PIPEDA Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on June 19, 2023.

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was generated by TermsFeed PIPEDA Privacy Policy Template.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • "Account" means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • "Company" (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to SOUR FIGS OFFICIAL

  • "Country" refers to United Kingdom.

  • "Cookies" are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • "Device" means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • "Personal Data" is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • "Service" refers to the Website.

  • "Usage Data" refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • "Website" refers to SOUR FIGS OFFICIAL, accessible from https://sourfigs.com

  • "You" means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

  • Tracking and Performance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Third-Parties

    Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, for payment processing, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 allows California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By visiting this page on our website: https://sourfigs.com
  • By sending us an email: yifengbusiness@gmail.com

Collapsible content

GENERAL INFORMATION

www.sourfigs.com (in the following also named the "Website") is provided by SOUR FIGS LONDON LTD with the registered address:
Sour Figs London Limited 
124 City Road
London
United Kingdom
EC1V 2NX
Company number 14834674
Please contact us if you have any issues with the website or your online order.
Any references to "Sour Figs", "we", "us", or "our" relate to SOUR FIGS Limited. Any references to "you" or "your" refer to you in your capacity as a user of the website.

IMPORTANT NOTICES

Before placing an order on the website, please read the terms and conditions listed below (referred to as the "Terms & Conditions") as they will be applicable to any purchases you make from the website. You consent to being legally bound by these Terms & Conditions by continuing to place an order on the Website and accepting these Terms & Conditions. Whether or not you have read them, this still holds true. Before placing an order on the website, we advise you to contact our Customer Services if you have any questions about any of these Terms & Conditions.
Please be aware that these terms and conditions may be updated from time to time (for example, to reflect changes in technology, our business models, our system capacity, or modifications to pertinent laws and regulations). As a result, each time you place a purchase on the Website, we require that you agree our Terms & Conditions. Any such modifications won't be communicated to you in advance. The terms and conditions you agreed to when placing an order on the website will be the ones that apply to your purchase.

ENTERING INTO A CONTRACT

All adverts on the website should be viewed as invitations to buy Sour Figs products rather than as offers to sell. A purchase that has been completed on the Website is subject to Sour Figs' approval and acceptance. Once a purchase is approved by Sour Figs, you will get an order confirmation to the e-mail address you supplied. A legally binding agreement (the "Contract") is reached between you and Sour Figs as soon as you get such an order confirmation. You affirm and guarantee that you are of legal age to enter into binding contracts by making an order on the website and completing the checkout procedure. Customers may submit requests for changes or additions to the Contract, and Sour Figs may, in its sole discretion, accept those requests.

ORDERING

Contracts can only be concluded on the website. We are not able to process orders made in emails, letters, or faxes. The purchase of Sour Figs items on the Website is subject to availability.
The Website is open twenty-four (24) hours a day but may be closed due to maintenance services. We make every effort to carry out such maintenance procedures at night.
An order placed over the weekend or on a holiday will be processed the next working day.
To make purchases on the website, you must be at least 18 years old and have a valid credit card that we will accept.
We can only process your order if the delivery address is a residential address or a business address. We do not deliver to PO boxes. 
If you do not understand parts of the Terms and Conditions, we recommend that you contact us before you make a purchase on the website.
AT WHICH STAGE OF THE ORDERING PROCESS ARE YOU CONSIDERED TO BE BOUND BY YOUR ORDER?
You are able to alter any supplied information, including shipping, billing, and/or payment information, before submitting the transaction. Additionally, you have the choice to modify your purchase and remove products from your shopping cart. You are obligated by the terms of the purchase agreement after you click "Complete payment" and the receipt shows up on your screen. Read more about the "Right of withdrawal" section. If you placed your order incorrectly, please get in touch with our customer service; they are here to assist you. Your order will be confirmed through email. The contract's termination triggers the application of the withdrawal clauses. The "Right of Withdrawal" section is located below.
SOUR FIGS ACCOUNT
You can choose whether to create an account when you make a purchase on the Website or just finish a single transaction without doing so. Your personal information is gathered, saved, and handled in line with our Privacy Policy when you provide it to Sour Figs in conjunction with establishing an account.
Please get in touch with us in writing whenever you decide that you no longer want to have an account with us. Please be aware that you are responsible for the security of your Sour Figs account and password. Sour Figs will not be liable for any consequences arising out of or relating to the unauthorised use of your account and password.
You are bound by your order after you click "Complete payment" and the receipt shows up on your screen. An official contract between you and Sour Figs is formed and you will soon get an email confirming your order.
LANGUAGE OF THE CONTRACT
The language of the Contract is English.
MEASURES AGAINST FRAUD
We may conduct verification checks in order to protect you and our other customers against fraud and uphold a high degree of security for online purchases. The information you submit while ordering, such as your address and payment details, may be included in the verification check.

CANCELLATION OF CONTRACT

Sour Figs shall have the right to cancel the Contract entirely or in part if events occur that significantly alter its economic terms or its core, seriously impair the business operations of Sour Figs or any of its suppliers, or if it becomes clear that Sour Figs will be unable to fulfil its obligations under the Contract.
Due to any such whole or partial cancellation, or for any other cause, you are not entitled to damages. The refund of any payments you made for Sour Figs products that were not delivered as a result of the cancellation shall be your exclusive remedy.
In one of the following circumstances, we reserve the right to terminate the Contract without being required to pay any damages or other costs:
  • Your payment details are incorrect or cannot be verified;
  • Your order was placed in conjunction with a crime or other illegal activity, or with the intent to conduct fraud, etc.;
  • The website has an unintentional error, such as a payment error or the like;
  • We have reason to believe that you are not legally able to enter legal contracts.

PROCESSING GUIDELINES

All orders are handled subject to stock levels and credit card ververification.
Orders placed after 2pm will be dispatched the next working day. Orders placed on weekends and bank holidays will be dispatched the next working day.
Orders placed on Friday after 2pm and through the weekend will begin processing on the following Monday.
Sour Figs will contact you if there are any issues with your order, or if additional identification is needed for credit card verification.
**During sale periods we cannot guarantee same-day dispatch for any orders.

DISCOUNTS

Please note that discounts are not eligible on sale items or in conjunction with any other offer.

RETURNS & EXCHANGES

Returns are accepted on most merchandise within 14 days of receipt, for items which are unworn, unaltered, undamaged, without make-up stains, and with all tags still attached.
All returns that have makeup stains on them will be sent back to the sender.
Cancelled items must be returned unused and in their original condition, from the original delivery country.
We offer exchanges for the same item, in an alternative size only, subject to availability. Should you wish to select an alternative style, please place a new order on our website and return the existing order for a refund. Original shipping charges are non-refundable. You will need to return the order to us by secure means to ensure it reaches us in good condition.
Please note during busy sale periods we are unable to offer exchanges.
• UK RETURNS
Returns within the UK can be sent free of charge. You can initiate your return by contacting us at info@sourfigs.com with your order number and your email receipt. 
• INTERNATIONAL RETURNS
You can initiate your return by contacting us at info@sourfigs.com with your ORDER NUMBER and your email receipt. 
Returns coming from outside of the UK must be shipped at your own expense. We advise utilising a tracking service with your local post office (such as USPS for US returns) and packaging the order gently but securely. The expenses will be much reduced if you return the order without the original packaging. You are required to take reasonable care of the items and will be responsible for damage or loss until we receive them at our warehouse, thus we advise that you secure proof of posting or insure the return shipment.
Please explicitly include "British Return Goods - Clothing" as the description of contents on any documents issued by your preferred carrier when returning items internationally. Custom duty fees may be charged if this information is not made explicit, and the cost will be subtracted from any goods refunds. On your return mailing label and invoice, reference your original ORDER NUMBER.
An order may be cancelled during the first hour. You have 14 days from the date of delivery to return the item if the order status is SHIPPED/COMPLETE.
When returning your order, we advise you to keep the proof of shipment in case there is a disagreement.

DAMAGED OR DEFECTIVE GOODS

We are dedicated to only offering high-quality clothing and accessories for sale. To that aim, we do a number of quality tests before shipping each item. Within 14 days of receiving your order, if you believe you have received a damaged or faulty item, please send us an email at info@sourfigs.com to be eligible for a refund.
After 14 days, we will attempt to repair or exchange, but we will not be able to refund.

INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT

You may be subject to import duties and taxes once a shipment reaches your country. Additional customs clearance charges must be paid by you; Sour Figs has no control over these charges and cannot predict what they might be.
International orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures, which may cause delays beyond original delivery estimates. Customs policies vary widely from country to country; contact your local customs office for more information.
You are the "importer of record" when placing an order with Sour Figs, and as such, you are responsible for adhering to any local rules and regulations.

REFUSED SHIPMENTS

If you choose to refuse your shipment, you will be responsible for any duties, taxes, and/or customs charges that are incurred on the package, and the cost of returning the package to our UK address. This amount will be deducted from your order refund.

PAYMENT

We accept payments from most of the main credit card issuers, as well as PayPal and Klarna.
You must confirm that the credit or debit card being used is either yours, or that the owner has given you express permission to use it.
All credit/debit cardholders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer.We won't be held responsible for any delivery delays or non-delivery if the bank that issued your credit card declines to approve payment to Sour Figs. If a payment appears suspect, we retain the right to request identification or to refuse or cancel any odd orders.
Sour Figs makes use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to assist guarantee that your purchase experience is simple, safe, and secure. This secures and encrypts any information you transmit to us online.
You can click the padlock at the top of your browser to learn more about the SSL digital certificate registration if SSL is enabled. Additionally, you'll find that the location (URL) box at the top of the browser now begins with "HTTPS:" rather than the more common "HTTP:" This indicates that you are operating in secure mode.

WHEN WILL MY CREDIT CARD BE REFUNDED FOR MY RETURN REQUEST?

Your refund will be handled within 15 working days after the item has been received. Once your refund has been processed, you will receive an email message.

You must follow up with your card issuer directly to get any information on the funds being returned to the original payment method after you have received the refund confirmation.

PRE-ORDER

Pre-ordering enables you to make a purchase of goods that are not currently in stock or readily available. You can guarantee your purchase and be among the first to receive the item once it is released by pre-ordering. Please be aware that placing a pre-order does not guarantee that it will be delivered right away. For further information, we encourage you to check the expected shipment dates listed on the product page or get in touch with our customer support. Please see the following general pre-order information:
  • Your payment will be captured on the day the order is shipped.
  • You cannot buy a pre-order item and an in-stock item at the same time.
  • If there is a delay with your pre-order items, you will be notified through email.
  • Only credit cards and/or gift cards can be used to make preorder purchases.
  • Cancellation: You can cancel your pre-order by contacting us.
  • Return: Once you have received your pre-order, you can return the items from your pre-orders just like a regular order. 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

SOUR FIGS MAKES NO GUARANTEE OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF THE SOUR FIGS ITEMS SOLD HEREUNDER. ASIDE FROM WHAT IS EXPRESSLY STATED IN THIS CLAUSE, SOUR FIGS SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MATERIAL OR WORKMANSHIP DEFECTS.
Normal manufacturing, finishing, and usual deviations from quantities or specifications are not covered by Sour Figs' liability policy. Except as expressly stated in this document, no warranty is made on the physical or chemical attributes. All Sour Figs products are supplied with the potential for natural and other fibre flaws.

LIMITATIONS OF SOUR FIGS’S LIABILITY

THE LIMIT OF LIABILITY OF SOUR FIGS FOR A BREACH OF ANY OF THE TERMS, CONDITIONS, OR PROVISIONS OF THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS AND/OR THE CONTRACT SHALL NOT EXCEED THE DIFFERENCE IN VALUE ON THE CONTRACT DATE OF DELIVERY BETWEEN THE SOUR FIGS ITEMS OR PERFORMANCE SPECIFIED AND THE SOUR FIGS ITEMS OR PERFORMANCE ACTUALLY DELIVERED, BUT IN NO EVENT SHALL SUCH VALUE EXCEED THE RETURN OF THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE APPLICABLE SOUR FIGS ITEMS. IN NO EVENT SHALL YOU, AS A CUSTOMER, HAVE THE RIGHT TO ASSERT CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR PROSPECTIVE PROFITS OR SPECIAL OR INDIRECT DAMAGES OR LOST REVENUE, PROFIT, OR GOODWILL, NOR SHALL SOUR FIGURES BE LIABLE IN ANY MANNER FOR LOST PROFITS OR SPECIAL OR INDIRECT DAMAGES OR PROFITS ON ANTICIPATED USE AS A RESULT OF SOUR FIGURES' BREACH OF CONTRACT OR WARRANTY, DEFECTIVE GOODS, DEFECTIVE OR LATE DELIVERY, OR NON-DELIVERY. NEVER WILL SOUR FIGS BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY YOUR INABILITY TO FIND SUBSTITUTE GOODS IN THE OPEN MARKET AS A CUSTOMER.

ASSIGNMENT

Sour Figs may delegate its responsibilities and rights under the terms of the Contract with you to other parties. The assignment will not degrade the calibre of the service you obtain. You'll be informed of any such potential tasks by Sour Figs. Any upcoming task of this kind is okay with you if you accept these Terms & Conditions. Nevertheless, you acknowledge and agree that, as of the date we notified you of the assignment, you may assert your rights exclusively against the aforementioned third party.

CHOICE OF LAW AND JURISDICTION

Our General Terms and, therefore, the Contracts entered into with you, shall be governed by and will be interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.